The 91st Pudsey Summer Show - 7th September 2013

Once again, the Association's Summer Show proved a successful community event for the people of Pudsey.

 

We had 867 entries and well over 600 people enjoyed the sights, sounds and spectacle of Pudsey at its best.

 

Exhibitors from a wide area brought first class produce, with flowers and vegetables up to the usual high standards and an exceptional show of home produce and handicrafts. There were record entries for tomatoes, apples, runner beans and preserves.

 

      

  • Giant vegetables
  • Beautiful blooms
  • Perfect homegrown fruit
  • Exquisite floral displays
  • Superb home produce
  • Stunning handicrafts
  • Award winning pictures
 
  • Plants & garden items for sale
  • Teas & refreshments at
    reasonable prices
  • Raffle & Prize Draw
  • Produce auction at end of show

© All pictures, Malcolm Aspin. Used by kind permission.


PLENTY TO SEE & ENJOY - a snapshot of the 2013 show

PUDSEY ALLOTMENTS & COTTAGE GARDENERS' ASSOCIATION
SUMMER SHOW 7th September 2013 : LIST OF TROPHY WINNERS
   
TROPHY WINNER
   
FARSLEY ALLOTMENTS & GARDENERS TROPHY Dougie Brennan
Best exhibit in Flower or Vegetable Sections  
   
THE FRANCES BELL PERPETUAL MEMORIAL TROPHY Ann Longley
Most points in the Flower section  
   
THE J B WARD SILVER CUP B Jenner
Most points in the Vegetable section  
   
THE SMITHSON & KILNER TROPHY Dougie Brennan
Best exhibit in the Flower Section entered by a member  
   
THE JIM EVANS PERPETUAL TROPHY Tony Booth
Best exhibit in the Vegetable Section  
   
THE PUDSEY ALLOTMENTS & COTTAGE GARDENERS'  
PERPETUAL CHALLENGE ROSE BOWLS  
For 2nd highest points in the Flower section Alan Shipman/Gwen Stephens (tie)
For 2nd highest points in the Vegetable section Ann Longley
   
THE G HOBMAN MEMORIAL TROPHY Roger Storr
For 2nd best exhibit in the Vegetable section  
   
THE PUDSEY ROSE TROPHY Shirley Webster
For the best rose in show  
   
THE HARRY KILNER MEMORIAL TROPHY Ann Longley
For best exhibit in the Harry Kilner classes  
   
THE ERNEST NICHOLSON ROSE TROPHY Shirley Webster
For most points in the Rose classes (42 to 46)  
   
THE RON PARKER SALVER Shirley Webster
Winner of class 42, vase of Roses  
   
THE SOCIETY DAHLIA TROPHY Alan Shipman
For most points in the Dahlia Classes (52 to 59)  
   
THE YVONNE ATHERTON MEMORIAL SHIELD Frank Lodge
For the most points in the Gladioli Classes (60-61)  
   
THE SOCIETY CHRYSANTHEMUM TROPHY S Higgins/Frank Lodge (tie)
For most points in the Crysanthemum Classes (62 to 66)  
   
THE MARGOT GLOVER TROPHY Not Awarded
For best exhibit in Geranium/Fuchsia Classes (76 & 77)  
   
THE SOCIETY ORCHID TROPHY Ann Dacre
Winner of Class 80, one pot plant - Orchid  
   
THE GERRY THOMPSON MEMORIAL TROPHY Tony Booth
Winner of the Gerry Thompson Memorial Class (84)  
   
THE AUDREY PRINCE TROPHY Marcus-Matthew Parker
For most points in the Childrens (U7) section  
   
THE W MARSHALL TROPHY Abbie Chapman
For most points in the Childrens (7-10) section  
   
THE JUBILEE TROPHY Pippa Knightley
For most points in the Childrens (11-13) section  
   
THE N P W WARD PERPETUAL TROPHY Jean Scaife
For most points in the Home Produce section  
   
HANDICRAFTS SHIELD Nadine Perry
For the best exhibit in the Handicrafts section  
   
THE GARY PHELAN MEMORIAL TROPHY Amanda Haxby
For best exhibit in the Photography section